top of page
MSNMAGBANNER.png
share your team.jpg

2023 ALL-MICHIGAN SOCCER NETWORK SUPER TEAM


BY DAN STICKRADT & JONATHAN TURNER

Twitter: @MiSoccerNetwork


SHELBY TWP, Mich. MSN is proud to announce the ALL-Michigan Soccer Network team for the fall 2023.



Forwards / Midfielders

Sebalian ‘Sebi’ Roy Clarkston Senior

Liam Smith Muskegon Reeths-Puffer Senior

Salvatore Thomson Dearborn Divine Child Senior

Emir Tascioglu Northville Senior

Colin Nieuwenhuis Hudsonville Unity Christian Senior

Brody Conlon East Kentwood Junior

Alex Moeller Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central Senior

Diego Medel Oxford Senior

Devlin McGinnis Brighton Junior

Colin Robertson Brighton Senior

Ryker Corstange Richland Gull Lake Senior

Denin Oglecevac Riverview Senior

Jackson Craft Rochester Adams Senior

Claudio Cavallo Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett Senior

Jackson Mindling Grand Rapids Christian Senior

JP Assenmacher Dexter Senior

Adriano Shauya Troy Athens Senior

Garrett Pouget New Baltimore Anchor Bay Senior

Aidan Orth Traverse City West Junior

Lake VanderPloeg Holland Christian Senior

Jordan Klein Utica Eisenhower Senior

Defensemen

Nick Settle Northville Senior

Simon Sawyer Detroit Catholic Central Senior

Alex Eby Birmingham Detroit Country Day Junior



Goalkeepers

Seth Davidson Berkley Senior

Christian Gershem Grand Rapids Christian Senior




HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Owen Ceithaml, Holland sr. D/M; Finnian Mankowski, Suttons Bay-North Bay Unified sr. M; Extreme Hauk, East Lansing sr. M; Zach Rodgers, Birmingham-Detroit Country Day sr. M; Brady Lendzion, Flint Powers Catholic sr. M/F; Leo Richter, Alma sr. F; Hunter Meninga, Portage Central sr. M; Jay Cady, Oxford sr.; Colton Janes, Rochester Adams sr. M; Adam Etheridge, Troy Athens sr. M; Isiah Maier, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern sr. F; Talen Swinkey, Monroe sr. M; Tommy Veresh, Plymouth Salem sr. G; Marc Delikat, Troy Athens jr. M; Adam Flanders, Rockford soph. F/M; Cameron Hannah, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood sr. M; Lucas Nay, Mason sr. M; Brayden Powers, DeWitt sr. M; Greyson Herbert, Edwardsburg sr. M/F; Arturo Romero-Serrano, Muskegon Oakridge sr. F



AWARDS:

Player of the Year:

Sebalian Roy, Clarkston sr. F/M

Career Award (Co-Selection):

Liam Smith, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer sr. M/F

Claudio Cavallo, Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett sr. M/F

Best Players Coming Back From MLS Next System:

Brody Conlon, East Kentwood jr. M/F

Colin Robertson, Brighton sr. M

Alex Moeller, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central sr. M

Daven Arias, Sturgis jr. F

Andrew Moeller, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central jr. M

All-State Tournament Co-MVP:

Brody Fahnestock, Troy Athens sr. D

John Cassiday, Grand Rapids Christian jr. M/F

Golden Boot Club:

Division 1: Liam Smith, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer

Division 2: Denin Oglecevac, Riverview sr. F

Division 3: Mitch Harrington, Grayling sr. F

Division 4: Owen Resch, Lansing Christian jr. F

Century Club:

Denin Oglecevac, Riverview sr. F

Arturo Romero-Serrano, Muskegon Oakridge sr. F


GET YOUR MSN GEAR NOW


All-Freshmen Team:

Henry Juneau, Harbor Springs fr. F

Andrew Corder, Warren DeLaSalle fr. F

Drew Barney, Jackson Christian fr. M

Logan Exner, Riverview Gabriel Richard fr. M

Dominic Baldarotta, Warre De LaSalle fr. G

Julien Gibbs, Macomb Lutheran North fr. F

Magnus Meyer, Allendale fr. M

Kolby Malot, Allendale fr. F

Fagen Roy, Clarkston fr. CB

Max Craft, Rochester Adams fr. D

Elton Palushi, Walled Lake Western fr. CB


All-Defensive Team:

Jay Cady, Oxford sr. OB

Owen Ceithaml, Holland sr. CB

Augustin Creamer, Leland sr. CB

Alex Eby, Birmingham Detroit Country Day jr. CB

Isaac Eppinga, Hudsonville Unity Christian sr. CB

Alex Palmer, Mason jr. CB

Jack Prom, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep sr. CB

Myles Purty, Detroit U-D Jesuit sr. CB

Simon Sawyer, Detroit Catholic Central sr. CB

Nick Settle, Northville sr. CB

Leo Stravato, Flint Powers Catholic jr. CB

Ben Visser, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian sr. CB

Soren White, Grand Rapids Christian jr. CB



GET THE HIGHLIGHTS HERE

WATCH THE STATE FINALS HIGHLIGHTS FOR $7.99

PURCHASE THE HIGHLIGHTS FOR $19.99


Coach of the Year:

Overall: Adam Bican, Oxford

Postseason: Todd Heugh, Troy Athens

Comeback Program: Steve Vissia, Fremont

Division 1 Overall: Adam Bican, Oxford

Division 1 Postseason: Todd Heugh, Troy Athens

Division 2 Overall: Jose Arias, Sturgis

Division 2 Postseason: Thaier Mukhtar, Warren De La Salle

Division 3 Overall: Steve Vissia, Fremont

Division 3 Postseason: Nick O’Neil, Alma and Jeff Gordon, Kingsford

Division 4 Overall: Ben Buursma, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian

Division 4 Postseason: Nino Maniaci, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

Non-MHSAA Schools: Ron Thompson, Clinton Township Faith Christian




361 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


GOT A SOCCER NEWS TIP? TEXT 248-617-7715

BOOK MSN TODAY

bottom of page